Legal Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy statement

By visiting and using this site you may leave us with personal information about you. You authorise us to deal with such information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please see that Policy for your rights in that regard. You also authorise us to disclose such information to third parties.

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you about Pitney Bowes New Zealand Limited (Pitney Boweswe or us) practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (which includes information that could be used to identify you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number etc) that you may provide through your access to or usage of the Site.

As part of our commitment to privacy protection, we comply with the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act).

Consent

Pitney Bowes does not collect personal information about you except when you voluntarily provide it.

Whenever you voluntarily provide information through your access to or usage of the Site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy

By visiting and using this site you may leave us with personal information about you. You authorise us to deal with such information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please see that Policy for your rights in that regard.

When we collect your personal information and how we use it

Personal information may be collected in a number of instances.

For example, this Site contains areas that collect information from its visitors through feedback data, such as questions, comments and suggestions. Some of the information that you provide through feedback data may be personal information.

Some areas of the Site may require you to submit information which may include personal information in order to benefit from specified features or services (such as demonstration software, software updates, articles, whitepapers, newsletters, events, forums, helpdesk facilities or order processing). You will be informed at each collection point what information is required and what information is optional.

Pitney Bowes may also collect information about you and your use of the Site through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit certain websites, thereby “tracking” use of the Site. Some browsers can be set to reject all cookies; if you choose to modify your browser in this manner, some pages of the Site may not function properly. Pitney Bowes uses the information generated through the use of cookies to estimate the number of people that are using the Site and to track the pages of the Site that are being visited. This information tells Pitney Bowes about user interests and behaviours which can, in turn, be used to provide you with information about products, services, features or promotions that may be of interest to you. We may also make a record of your visit to the Site and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes - server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages assessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

We will, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, collect personal information from you. In addition to the instances listed above, this may happen when you fill out a product or service application, or an administrative form or when you give us personal information.

Surveys or contests

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys, promotions and competitions on this Site. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these surveys and competitions is voluntary. The requested information typically includes contact information, demographic information and your experiences in using the Site, and in using the products and services. We use this information for the purposes of the competition and to gain knowledge about you and your experience using the Site, and to better tailor our products and services to meet your requirements and needs.

Use of information

Pitney Bowes may use your personal information to improve the content of the Site, to customize the Site to your preferences, to create a profile relating to you in order to show you content that may be of interest to you, to process and consider your applications, to provide the services and features requested by you and to send you information about products, services, features or promotions that may be of interest to you. Pitney Bowes gives you the opportunity to “opt-out” to receiving such information when your personal information is attached. Pitney Bowes may also use your personal information to create aggregated information that does not allow you to be personally identified or contacted. Rather than showing individual activity, aggregated information shows user behaviour as a whole. Aggregated information is used for Site development and to market and promote the Site.

When we disclose your personal information

Pitney Bowes may disclose your personal information to those of its affiliates and related companies (including affiliates and related companies located overseas) that agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Pitney Bowes will not, without your permission, disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties except that Pitney Bowes reserves the right to disclose your personal information to: (i) third party service providers for purposes related to supporting our business (e.g., fulfilment services, technical support, delivery services) and providing you with information that may be of interest to you (if you have opted to receiving such information as described above) in which case Pitney Bowes will require such third parties to agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and (ii) to third parties in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of this Site to which the information relates, in which case Pitney Bowes will require any such buyer, assignee or transferee to agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Pitney Bowes will otherwise only release your personal information to third parties in the following limited circumstances: (i) if required by law; (ii) if the rights or property of Pitney Bowes, its affiliates and related companies, third party service providers or the users of the Site are in jeopardy; and (iii) if the personal safety of users of the Site or other members of the public are in jeopardy.

Pitney Bowes may disclose aggregated information which does not allow you to be personally identified to its affiliates and related companies and to unaffiliated third parties.

How we protect your personal information

Recognizing that your privacy is important to you, Pitney Bowes employs procedures and technical security measures to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Consequently, to the extent permitted by law, Pitney Bowes, its affiliates and related companies, third party service providers and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents do not represent, warrant or guarantee that your personal information is protected against misuse, loss or alterations and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to them nor for your or third parties’ use or misuse of personal information.

Access and correction

We will provide you with access to any personal information collected from you.

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to personal information but we do not charge for lodging a request for access.

If we hold personal information about you and you are able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will, at your request, take reasonable steps to allow you to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. We will provide reasons for a refusal to correct personal information.

Links to other web sites

You should be aware that operators of linked web sites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Pitney Bowes is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so you should check their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Anonymity

You may deal with us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so.

Employee records exemption

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and any employee record held by us relating to the employee.

Changes

Pitney Bowes reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying you by posting the changes on this Site and you are advised to review this page regularly for any changes.

Other terms

Your use of this Site is subject to the Website Terms and Conditions found on this Site and this Privacy Policy. By accessing or using the Site you agree to be bound by the Website Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy at the time of your access or use.

Contacting us

You can contact Pitney Bowes through the contact details provided for Pitney Bowes on this Site to request access to your personal information, to make a complaint about our privacy practices or to request that Pitney Bowes update your personal information.