United States System Update

 

This Privacy Statement is effective as of [DATE]. Pitney Bowes is committed to respecting the privacy of our clients and users.  This Privacy Statement describes how our websites, services and products operate, and how we collect, use, and share information.

This Privacy Statement applies to pb.com and Pitney Bowes websites, services and products that collect data and display these terms, and that are owned and operated by Pitney Bowes and Pitney Bowes subsidiaries, collectively, "Pitney Bowes".  Pitney Bowes websites, services and products are referred to in this statement as "Sites".  These terms do not apply to Pitney Bowes sites that do not display or link to this statement or that have their own privacy statements.

The following topics are presented in this Privacy Statement:

  1. Collecting Personal Information from Site Users
  2. Collecting Other Information
  3. Using and Retaining Personal Information
  4. Sharing Personal Information
  5. Protecting Personal Information
  6. Cross Border Data Transfer
  7. Visiting Non-Pitney Bowes Websites
  8. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Compliance
  9. U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework
  10. Country-Specific Requirements
  11. Your Choices
  12. Your Rights to Access Personal Information
  13. Changes to this Privacy Statement
  14. Contact Us

 

1. Collecting Personal Information from Site Users

In order to provide you with access to certain services or data within our Sites, we may require that you provide certain Personal Information (information that identifies an individual either alone or in combination with other data). Pitney Bowes also collects non-personal information that does not, on its own, identify an individual person. When non-personal information is combined with other information so that it does identify an individual person, we treat that combination as Personal Information.

The following are examples of the types of Personal Information that may be collected directly from you (or someone acting on your behalf):

  • Contact information (including Name, Street Address, Email Address, Telephone Number)
  • Government issued IDs (such as tax identification number)
  • Username, password, and other information used in combination to verify identity
  • Financial information (including credit/debit card and bank account information, credit and repayment history, and payment default information)
  • Geolocation, demographic, shipping/receiving, billing, and other information related to the purchase or delivery of Pitney Bowes products and services or services you access through the Sites
  • Any other Personal Information or characteristics about an individual that is connected to one of the above, such as date or place of birth, geographical indicators, or photographic images

By accessing and utilising our Sites, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

2. Collecting Other Information

Pitney Bowes Sites use several automatic data collection tools and techniques including cookies, clickstream, and web beacons.

Cookies
Some of our Sites use "cookies" which are a small amount of data (often including a unique identifier), which is sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.   We may use cookies so that we can better serve visitors on our Sites, understand usage and improve the content and offerings on our Sites. Cookies may be placed by us or by our third party service providers.

We, or our service providers, may: (1) use cookies to collect aggregate information about website users on an anonymous basis or (2) share aggregate demographic and usage information with our prospective and actual business partners, advertisers, and other third parties for any business purpose.

If you prefer not to have cookies, most web browsers include an option that allows you to not accept them. However, without cookies you may be unable to take full advantage of all of our Site features and some portions of our Sites may not function properly.

Clickstream
We may collect information about the "clickstream" of our customers during their visit to our Sites. This clickstream data contains the pages the visitors came from, the navigational paths they took, and the areas of the Site they visited.  From time to time we track such information inside and outside of our Sites. Additionally, we may track and match clickstream data with Personal Information you provide to us in order to deliver content and other offerings - i.e., products and services that might improve your customer experience.  We may also share clickstream data with third parties in an aggregate or otherwise anonymous format. 

Web Beacon
Certain email communications you receive from us may contain "web beacons." Web beacons consist of a line of code on our Sites that delivers a small graphic image. The web beacon may not be visible as it is a 1x1 pixel that is often designed to blend into the background of a web page. Web beacons allow us to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the web beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the web beacon appears, the time the page containing the web beacon was viewed, the browser type used to view the page and the information in cookies. We use web beacons for activities such as monitoring the effectiveness of the headlines in our emails or the ad banners.

IP Address
Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is a numerical label assigned to each device (e.g., computer, printer, mobile device, or server) and is usually associated with the place from which you enter the internet.  It is how devices find each other on a network.  We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, gather broad demographic information, gather geographic data, and administer our Sites.

Tracking Requests
We do not act on, alter, or change our Site behavior upon receiving Do Not Track requests from your browser.

 

3. Using and Retaining Personal Information

Personal Information we collect through our Sites may be used to provide information regarding our products and services, or for marketing and promotions we believe you may find of interest.  We also may use the Personal Information you provide for our internal purposes, such as Site customisation, enhancement or development, administration and operation of our Sites, data analytics, and compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including performance of Pitney Bowes obligations under sales contracts, leases or licenses between you and Pitney Bowes.

We retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law; or to otherwise fulfill a legal obligation.

 

4. Sharing Personal Information

Pitney Bowes may rent, sell or otherwise share your Personal Information where permitted by law, for example:

  1. within the Pitney Bowes family of businesses,
  2. with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf (such as credit card companies, credit and/or investigative reporting agencies, finance companies, transport companies, consultants, advisors and market research firms), or
  3. for marketing campaigns conducted by us or other companies or organisations that offer products or services we believe may be of interest to our clients.

Our service providers are required to keep confidential and secure the Personal Information received from us in accordance with this Privacy Statement and they may not use it for any other purpose other than for the purpose for which Pitney Bowes provided it to the service provider.

We may also make information available to third parties in the following circumstances:

  1. When we have a good faith belief it is required by law or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement activity;
  2. When we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect our rights or property from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful activity; or
  3. In the event of a proposed merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets.

In these circumstances, your consent will not be required, but we will attempt to notify you, to the extent the law requires.

You may opt in or opt out (in accordance with local law) of having your Personal Information used for marketing purposes in the Your Choices section of this Privacy Statement below.

 

5. Protecting Personal Information

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the Personal Information we collect and process.

 

6. Cross Border Data Transfer

Pitney Bowes Inc. and its wholly-owned U.S. subsidiaries that receive Personal Information from countries outside of the United States adhere to applicable law and regulations regarding client, partner and employee Personal Information moving across geographical and jurisdictional borders.  This includes the use of data transfer agreements and model contractual clauses, where available, between our corporate entities, our partners and our clients where required. 

Additional information may be found under the Country specific section for the geographies you are located in.

 

7. Visiting Non-Pitney Bowes Websites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites that operate independently from Pitney Bowes. Linked websites may have their own privacy statements or notices.  If you visit any linked websites we strongly suggest you review their privacy statement.  Any information you provide when you visit a nonaffiliated Pitney Bowes website is subject to the privacy statements posted on those websites.  We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with or owned by Pitney Bowes, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.     

 

8. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Compliance

Pitney Bowes participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, processing and retention of Personal Information transferred from the European Union to the United States. 

We have certified to the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.commerce.gov/privacyshield.

Pitney Bowes is responsible for the processing of Personal Information it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  Pitney Bowes complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Information from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to Personal Information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Pitney Bowes is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.  In certain situations, we may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, Pitney Bowes commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information.  If you believe Pitney Bowes processes your Personal Information within the scope of our Privacy Shield certification, you may direct any inquiries or complaints concerning our compliance to us at the following information in the Contact Us section below.

Pitney Bowes will respond within 45 days.  If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact JAMS, our U.S-based third party dispute resolution provider, free of charge at https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

 

9. U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework

Pitney Bowes continues to adhere to the underlying European privacy principles of the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor for the collection, use, processing and retention of Personal Information received from Switzerland.  Pitney Bowes has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.  To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit https://safeharbor.export.gov/swisslist.aspx

 

10. Country-Specific Requirements

Pitney Bowes Inc. is a global corporation with subsidiary companies located around the world. This Privacy Statement establishes our global principles (to the extent the law permits and/or requires) for the collection, use and disclosure of information gathered through our Sites. The country in which you are doing business with us or where the Site you are visiting is located or hosted may have specific requirements concerning Personal Information and may be found below.

 

Australia

Credit Information

As described in Collecting Personal Information from Site Users, we may also collect your credit information to assess a credit application or to assist us to collect overdue payments. We may collect credit information from a business which provides information about commercial credit, a lender named in your credit application, any other applicant(s) or a credit reporting bureau which provides consumer credit reports, even if it is an application for commercial credit.

When you apply for credit with us, you agree to us accessing your Personal Information (including credit-related information) held with a credit reporting bureau, even if there is a ban period in place, for the purposes of assessing an application for credit or in order to collect overdue payments.

Credit reporting bureaus may use credit information they hold to respond to requests from us or other credit providers to "pre-screen" you for direct marketing. You can ask a CRB not to do this. However, if you are a borrower you may still receive direct marketing from us (unless you ask us not to) that has not been "pre-screened".


Europe

Transferring Personal Information to Other Countries

Specifically, if you are in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our service providers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal data at locations outside the EEA. We will protect all Personal Information transferred outside the EEA in accordance with this Privacy Statement or as required by applicable law.


Latin America

Pitney Bowes Inc. is a global corporation with business units and subsidiary companies located around the world and is responsible for the processing of your personal data and its protection. This Privacy Statement establishes Pitney Bowes' global principles for the collection, use and disclosure of information gathered through our Sites (which also includes Pitney Bowes Brasil and Pitney Bowes Puerto Rico). 

Your Choices

You have the right to access, rectify, and/or cancel your personal data and object to its processing as well as to restrict its use or disclosure and/ or revoke the consent given to us for the processing of such data by contacting us as described in the Contact Us section below.

Likewise, and unless you expressly disagree and send in writing your disagreement you can contact us as described in the Contact Us section below, you expressly authorize Pitney Bowes to transfer your personal data to be processed by third parties under the terms and conditions of the Privacy Statement of Pitney Bowes.


United States

Your California Privacy Rights - Shine the Light Law

California residents are legally entitled (at no charge and no more than once per year) to request information about how we may have shared your information with others for direct marketing purposes.  To obtain this information contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” section.

If you would like to make changes to your Personal Information (such as address information and phone number) click here.

 

11. Your Choices

If you are a Pitney Bowes customer, you will continue to receive transactional communications about your account and the Pitney Bowes products and services which you own, lease, rent, license or to which you subscribe.  In some jurisdictions, you may have to opt-in to receive any additional marketing communications from us.  If you wish to opt out of receiving marketing communications from Pitney Bowes, you may do so by (i) following the instructions provided in our marketing communications, or (ii) indicating your preferences on the relevant account profile/preferences section (such as Your Account), or (iii) referring to the instructions provided in the Contact Us section below. 

Some of our products and services contain settings that allow users or administrators to control how the products collect information.  If you wish to request changes to your Personal Information, you may do so by (i) indicating your preferences on the relevant account profile/preferences section (such as Your Account), or (iii) referring to the instructions provided in the Contact Us section below.  Please note, by electing to not share certain Personal Information with us, we may be unable to provide you with all of the functionality we offer through our Sites. 

Where required by law you may request access to your Personal Information that we maintain.  As permitted by law we may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to Personal Information but we do not charge for lodging a request for access.

 

12. Your Rights to Access Personal Information

Where required by law, you may request access and/or make corrections to your Personal Information that we maintain. When accessing or updating your Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.  Please note that we may reject requests, or limit the information we provide access to, if we determine it could risk the privacy of others or if unreasonable or repetitive, or if it would require disproportionate effort.  As permitted by law, we may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to Personal Information, but we do not charge for lodging a request for access. 

 

13. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Pitney Bowes may change this Privacy Statement from time to time at its discretion. We will indicate at the top of the Privacy Statement when it was most recently updated. We will not use your Personal Information in ways that differ materially from this Privacy Statement without prior notice to you, and in no event will we use your Personal Information in ways prohibited by law. Your continued use of our Sites indicates your consent to this Privacy Statement and any amended version of it.

 

14. Contact Us

To opt out of marketing communications, click here to Unsubscribe and you will be removed from Pitney Bowes promotional/marketing email lists. Please note, if you are a Pitney Bowes customer, you will continue to receive transactional communications about your account and the Pitney Bowes products and services which you own, lease, rent, and license or to which you subscribe. 

If you would like to make changes to your Personal Information (such as address information and phone number) click here.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Global Data Protection Office

c/o Pitney Bowes Inc.

3001 Summer St

Stamford, CT USA 06926-0700

or

Email us @ privacyoffice@pb.com

 

Please see below for contact information for the following countries


Australia

Contact Us

If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (and, in particular, the APPs), or if you believe that the Personal Information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact us as described below. We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible.

Global Data Protection Office

c/o Pitney Bowes Inc.

Level 1, 68 Waterloo Road, Macquarie Park,

NSW 2113, Australia

or

@ privacymatters.au@pb.com

Tel: +61 (0)2 9475 3500

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.


Germany

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Pitney Bowes Germany GmbH 
Volker Thiel 
Poststr. 4-6 
D-64293 Darmstadt

Or

volker.thiel@pb.com


India

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Global Data Protection Office

c/o Pitney Bowes Software India Pvt. Ltd.

5th Floor, Tower- B, Logix Cyber Park,

C 28-29, Sector-62,  Noida – 201307

Attn: Ruchi Bhalla

or

Local Grievance Officer @ ruchi.bhalla@pb.com

Global Data Protection Office @ privacyoffice@pb.com

UPDATED November 1, 2019 12.35am EST

At this time, Pitney Bowes believes it has contained and remediated the malware that encrypted information on some systems on October 12 and caused disruption to our systems and services.  We have restored the majority of our operations and services to our clients globally. Again, we’ve seen no evidence that client or employee data has been improperly accessed from the Pitney Bowes network globally. In consultation with our security advisers we do not believe clients or employees are at risk.

Restoration of our remaining services remains our top priority. This site will continue to remain active and be updated when new information is available. We thank you for your continued patience.
 

UPDATED October 29, 2019 8.00am EST

Over the weekend Presort was able to make more progress in restoring all systems. As of Monday at 5 PM, we reactivated our client SFTP connections and are now working to ensure data flow. Our billing team is also working hard to get the first round of invoices out since the malware attack. There should be more recovery news over the next week. We will keep you current via email and updates are posted to www.pb.com/systemupdate.

Again, your continued patience is appreciated. We will update you as progress is made.

 

UPDATED October 18, 2019 12pm EST


Your Account and Supplies Store have now been restored

Our Your Account and Supplies Store are live and fully operational.

Please note Presort Services My Account is not operational at this time.

 

UPDATED October 17, 2019 4:30pm EST

A brief Q&A with our Chief Data Protection Officer

Raymond Umerley, Chief Data Protection Officer at Pitney Bowes, recorded a brief webinar to answer common questions we have received about the current status of our security and recovery efforts in the wake of the recent malware incident. Listen now.

 

UPDATED October 17, 2019 8:45am EST

Updated Statement since October 14, on the Malware Attack

This is an update to the status of Pitney Bowes recovery from the Ryuk virus malware attack on some of our systems that disrupted client access to some of our services. Upon discovery of the attack, with the support of third-party advisors, we immediately began working on a plan and thorough process of systems restoration with the goal of restoring service as quickly as possible. We have also been reaching out to our clients, partners, and employees.

We now have been able to make operational many of our client services and continue to make significant progress toward fully restoring all client-facing systems around the world.

In particular, we have made the following progress:
 

- The majority of our clients in the US and Canada are now able to add postage to their mailing machines and sending devices. SendPro C clients in the US and Canada can now connect to the meter refill system to add postage to their mailing and shipping devices.

- The majority of Pitney Bowes delivery facilities are now functional.

- We are now processing returns for our returns clients.

- We have made operational several of our fulfillment centers, are processing packages, and are working through the backlogs.

- And our presort services teams are processing mail for our clients, including invoices, credit card bills and direct mail.

 

Display full history

UPDATED October 25 2019 1.00pm EST

Update from Presort Services 

Presort Services is making great strides on fully restoring our network and systems. We have restored our internal billing system, POInTS, which will allow us to begin the billing and invoicing process. As soon as we have firm dates on when invoices will post, we will communicate with you.

We still ask that if you were utilizing a Secure FTP service with Presort that you reach out to your local Client Relationship Manager or General Manager to provide them with important and necessary information pertinent to your FTP service.

We will continue to update you on our progress. Please reach out to your local CRM or site GM with additional questions.
 

UPDATED October 23, 2019 2:00pm EST

Presort Services is diligently working on fully restoring our network and systems. We've made good progress, and our teams continue to meet SLAs with minimal disruption. Our My Account system is not yet enabled, but we expect an update soon. Clients that utilize our Secure FTP services, should reach out to their local Client Relationship Manager or General Manager to provide some necessary information.
 

Invoicing will be delayed until we bring our billing systems back on-line. You can still pull old invoices from the PB Your Account system.
 

We will continue to update you on our progress. Please reach out to your local CRM or site GM with additional questions.
 

UPDATED October 17, 2019 7:30am EST

The restoration of our meter refill system is now fully complete for clients in US and Canada. All clients, including SendPro C clients, can now connect to the meter refill system to add postage to their mailing and shipping devices. We continue to work on restoring all other systems and will provide updates.
 

UPDATE October 16, 2019 at 2:00pm EST

For our SendPro C mailing and shipping clients, we are in the final stages of testing the capability to add postage to these SendPro C meters. We expect to complete this final step later this evening, restoring your ability to add postage, and will provide an update at that time. As a reminder, your SendPro C mailing device will continue to operate normally if funds are available.
 

UPDATE October 16, 2019 at 6:30am EST

For US postage meter users: We made good progress throughout the night and can confirm that our postage refill system is up and running. Due to increased volume we appreciate your patience if this update is slower than usual. If you receive an error during your first refill, please reboot the system by turning off and on. For clients with our SendPro C mailing device, we are in the final stages of connecting you to the refill system. We expect to provide an update later this morning. We are making progress to restore other systems impacted by the RYUK virus and are still experiencing some outages that impact our client facing operations. We appreciate your continued support and look forward to providing further updates.
 

UPDATE October 15, 2019 at 9:30pm EST

Postage Meter Users: We remain confident that you will be able to refill your meter with postage in the morning. We will be testing all meter types over the next several hours to ensure all account information is correct, and we are configuring the system so that we can handle the anticipated demand. We will continue to provide updates as the system is restored. Thank you for your patience through this process.
 

UPDATE October 15, 2019 at 8:00am EST

It has been confirmed that our systems have been affected by a malware attack that encrypted information on some systems and disrupted client access to our services. Our technical and operational teams are making progress to restore the affected systems. At this time, the company has seen no evidence that customer or employee data has been improperly accessed.
 

Postage Meter Users: We have made progress in resolving postage meter refill functionality and expect to issue an announcement later today that the capability to refill your postage meter has been fully restored. Until then, if you have funds loaded you are able to print postage. Restoring your meter’s postage refill capability is our highest priority.
 

Update from Commerce Services: All cross border and shipping technology customers continue to receive uninterrupted service and are not affected. We have brought many of our most important sortation facilities back online and we are moving delivery parcels through our network again. Fulfillment has been more complex to solve, and we have begun to restart facilities. Further updates to follow.
 

UPDATED October 14, 2019 at 9:00am EST

Pitney Bowes was affected by a malware attack that encrypted information on some systems and disrupted customer access to our services. At this time, the company has seen no evidence that customer or employee data has been improperly accessed. Our technical team is working to restore the affected systems, and it is working closely with third-party consultants to address this matter. We are considering all options to expedite this process and we appreciate our customers’ patience as we work toward a resolution.


Product Related information for clients with postage meters and SendPro product



UPDATED October 18, 2019 12pm EST  

For clients with postage meters and SendPro products
 

 1. Is it safe for me to continue to use my meter and SendPro products?

Yes. We have now also restored our meter postage refill process.
 

2. Which systems were affected and what is the impact on Pitney Bowes operations?

All products and services are now live and fully operational.
 

3. Are there other potential issues to my meter or my environment?

In consultation with our security advisors on this issue, we do not believe there are other client risks. The meters themselves run operating systems that are not affected. The meters will continue to operate as normal.

 


Frequently Asked Questions


UPDATED October 18, 2019 12pm EST

General Questions
 

 1. What happened to the Pitney Bowes systems?

Pitney Bowes was affected by a malware attack that encrypted information on some systems and disrupted customer access to our services.
 

 2. How is Pitney Bowes responding?

Upon discovery of the cyberattack, we immediately assembled our Enterprise Outage Response Team to address the situation. We continue to work with third party security experts to resolve the issues.
 

 3. Has client data been impacted by this malware attack?

In consultation with our security advisors on this issue, we do not believe there are other client risks. We have seen no evidence that customer accounts or data have been impacted.
 

 4. When will Pitney Bowes recover its systems and resume normal operations?

Our technical team is working to restore the affected systems, and it is working closely with third-party consultants to address this matter. We are considering all options to expedite this process and we appreciate our customers’ patience as we work toward a resolution.
 

 5. Can a client safely connect their meter to Pitney Bowes after the Ransomware incident?

The RYUK malware specifically targets Microsoft Windows, so non-Windows operating systems are not impacted, limiting exposure to certain services. Pitney Bowes meters do not have a Windows based operating system in them. Not only do the meters connect to our infrastructure using secure communications, but there is a cryptographic protocol that runs between the meter and our infrastructure to further ensure the security of the data. Any data that is not secured by this cryptographic protocol is ignored by the meter. Also, in consultation with our security advisors on this issue, to be impacted by this issue, you would need to be part of the Pitney Bowes network and connected deeply to our internal technology systems that manage our employee user credentials. Our meters do not require this connectivity.
 

 6. I have received my new product that needs to be installed. What do I do?

We are still restoring systems that enable the installation and activation of new products.

- For self-installation products please wait for an update.

- For onsite install we will start dispatching our engineers as soon as our systems are restored.
 

 7. What measures are being taken to prevent anything like this from happening again?

Pitney Bowes is constantly assessing environment threats such as these and aims to protect all vital systems and data.
 

 8. Where can I go for more updates and information?

This site will be updated as more information becomes available.

For Commerce Services clients

Show FAQs

 1. Were Global Ecommerce Services impacted?

All cross border solutions, as well as all shipping technology, label generation and tracking solutions were not impacted.

Fulfillment, Delivery and Returns clients were impacted and Pitney Bowes is working directly with affected clients to mitigate business disruption.
 

2. Were Presort Services impacted?

Presort services were impacted but we are working with clients and the USPS to mitigate any business disruption.

Customers of The Pitney Bowes Bank, Inc., Member FDIC

Show FAQs

Deposit Accounts


 

 1. I have a deposit account with The Pitney Bowes Bank, Inc., Member FDIC. Is this money safe?

In consultation with our security advisors on this issue, we do not believe there are client risks. We have seen no evidence that customer accounts or data have been impacted. And as a deposit in an FDIC insured bank, your money is always protected up to $250,000.
 

 2. Can I still deposit funds into my Pitney Bowes Bank deposit account (Reserve Account)?

As of October 18, 2019, you can access Your Account to deposit funds into your account. As always, you can either send a check to the lockbox or you can push funds into your deposit account from your own bank account.

 

Include your account number and make checks payable to: Pitney Bowes Reserve Account

Standard Mail:
Reserve Account
PO Box 223648
Pittsburgh, PA 15250-2648

Overnight Mail:
Reserve Account
Attn: Box 223648
500 Ross Street Suite 154-0460
Pittsburgh, PA 15262-0001
 

3. Can I still pay for USPS postage via my Pitney Bowes Bank deposit account (Reserve Account)?

Our capabilities to add postage to your shipping and mailing solutions have returned to normal. Downloading postage will draw first from any funds in a deposit account and then default to your credit line.
 

 4. I have set my Pitney Bowes Bank deposit account (Reserve Account) to auto-replenish when the balance hits a certain threshold. Will these payments continue to clear through the outage?

Payments from schedule pay continue to post without delay.

 

 5. Will I continue to accrue interest during this period?

There is no disruption to interest accruing to your Pitney Bowes Bank deposit account (Reserve Account). If eligible, interest will post to your account on the first of the month for the previous month balance, as is our standard operating procedure.
 

 6. When will my statement be available?

Your statement will be available on the first of the month, on schedule.
 

 7. If I run out of funds during this time, will postage payment default to a credit line?

For those customers with a back-up line of credit or Purchase Power, postage will be advanced from your credit line.

 

Credit Lines



1. How do I pay my Credit Line or Purchase Power invoice without access to Your Account?

As of October 18, 2019, you can access Your Account to pay your invoice. As always, you can contact us at 844.256.6444 and make a payment through the IVR. You can also send payments to our lockbox at the following address:

Include your account number and make checks payable to: Pitney Bowes Purchase Power

Standard Mail:
Purchase Power
PO Box 371874
Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7874

For Overnight Mail:
Purchase Power
Attn: Box 371874
500 Ross Street Suite 154-0470
Pittsburgh, PA 15262-0001


2. I have Autopay set up for my credit line. Will my outstanding payment get cleared?

Autopay for your credit line was not impacted. Payments continue to post without delay.
 

 3. If I pay my credit line or Purchase Power during this time, will it be processed and reflect in my statement?

Payments received for your credit line or Purchase Power via lockbox, IVR or online are being posted according to normal schedules.
 

4. Can I still pay for USPS postage via my Pitney Bowes Bank credit line (Purchase Power)?

Our capabilities to add postage to your shipping and mailing solutions have returned to normal. Downloading postage will draw first from any funds in a deposit account and then default to your credit line.
 

 5. I have opted into the multicarrier payment product. Will UPS and FedEx charges continue to be paid by my credit line?

If you are currently enrolled in this program, there is no impact to your shipping activity and payments to UPS and FedEx.
 

 6. I have enrolled in the Mailhouse product. Will the mailhouses I selected for this program continue to be paid by my credit line?

Any disruption in third party payments from your credit line have been corrected and is now operating normally.
 

 7. When will my statement be available?

Clients cycling October 11 – 18 will experience a slight delay in receiving statements. Others will be processed as regularly scheduled.

For clients with Software and Data products

Show FAQs

1. Is it safe for me to continue to use my Pitney Bowes Software and Data product?

In consultation with our security advisors on this issue, we do not believe there are any client risks. The Software and Data products themselves are not directly affected because they do not access the backend systems of the Pitney Bowes network. We have seen no evidence that customer accounts or data have been impacted.
 

2. Is Pitney Bowes Software and Data Products and systems still affected by the outage?

No. As of 24 October 2019, all Software and Data products and systems are live and fully operational.